Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets

The IRS released the 2026 brackets in Rev. Proc. 2025-32, including changes from the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. They apply to income earned in 2026 and to paycheck withholding all year.

Single

Standard deduction: $16,100

2026 brackets, Single
RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing jointly

Standard deduction: $32,200

2026 brackets, Married filing jointly
RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $24,800
12%$24,800 – $100,800
22%$100,800 – $211,400
24%$211,400 – $403,550
32%$403,550 – $512,450
35%$512,450 – $768,700
37%Over $768,700

Head of household

Standard deduction: $24,150

2026 brackets, Head of household
RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $17,700
12%$17,700 – $67,450
22%$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $640,600

Married filing separately

Standard deduction: $16,100

2026 brackets, Married filing separately
RateTaxable income
10%$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $384,350
37%Over $384,350

How marginal brackets work

Your income is taxed in layers. Only the slice of taxable income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. Here's what single filers owe at common incomes after the $16,100 standard deduction:

Gross incomeTaxable incomeFederal income taxEffective rate
$50,000$33,900$3,8207.6%
$75,000$58,900$7,67010.2%
$100,000$83,900$13,17013.2%
$150,000$133,900$24,73416.5%
$250,000$233,900$51,30420.5%

Other 2026 payroll tax numbers

  • Social Security: 6.2% employee rate on wages up to $184,500.
  • Medicare: 1.45% on all wages, plus 0.9% on wages above $200,000 (withholding threshold).
  • Child tax credit: $2,200 per qualifying child under 17.
  • Supplemental (bonus) withholding: 22% flat, 37% over $1 million.
  • New deductions (2025–2028): qualified tips (up to $25,000), qualified overtime (up to $12,500 / $25,000 joint), seniors 65+ ($6,000 each) and new-car loan interest (up to $10,000).

See how these numbers hit your paycheck with the paycheck calculator.

Frequently asked questions

What are the 2026 federal income tax brackets?

There are seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers, the 12% bracket starts at $12,400, 22% at $50,400, 24% at $105,700, 32% at $201,775, 35% at $256,225 and 37% above $640,600. Joint filers’ thresholds are double, except the 37% bracket, which starts at $768,700.

What is the 2026 standard deduction?

$16,100 for single and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly, and $24,150 for head of household. People 65+ get an additional standard deduction, plus the new $6,000 senior deduction for 2025–2028.

Do I pay my top bracket rate on all my income?

No. Brackets are marginal: each rate applies only to the income within that bracket. A single filer with $75,000 of income pays 10% on the first $12,400 of taxable income, 12% on the next $38,000 and 22% only on the rest.

When do the 2026 brackets apply?

To income earned from January 1 to December 31, 2026, reported on returns filed in early 2027. Employers use them for paycheck withholding throughout 2026.

Did the One Big Beautiful Bill change tax brackets?

It made the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act rates (10%–37%) permanent, which prevented them from reverting to the higher pre-2018 rates in 2026. It also added an extra year of inflation adjustment to the lower brackets.