Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

Hawaii Paycheck Calculator

Hawaii has 12 income tax brackets topping out at 11%, though recent reforms are widening the lower brackets each year. Employees also chip in up to 0.5% for Temporary Disability Insurance. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in Hawaii after federal, state taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables1.4%–11%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,810.01per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

Hawaii paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax1.4% – 11% (12 brackets)
Standard deduction$4,400 single · $8,800 married
Personal exemption$1,144 single · $2,288 married · $1,144 per dependent
State payroll programsHI TDI (0.5%)
Local income taxesNone
Take-home rank ($75k)#49 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in Hawaii?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
Hawaii income tax−$116.53−$3,030
HI TDI−$11.54−$300
Take-home pay$1,810.01$47,060

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in Hawaii takes home about $79,770 a year ($3,068.07 bi-weekly).

Hawaii take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICAHawaii taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,040$25,245$970.95
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,770$32,550$1,251.92
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,534$39,821$1,531.58
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,330$47,060$1,810.01
$75,000$7,670$5,738$4,542$57,051$2,194.26
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,442$72,738$2,797.62
$150,000$24,734$11,475$10,300$103,491$3,980.41
$200,000$36,734$14,339$14,318$134,609$5,177.26

Hawaii income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to Hawaii taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

Hawaii brackets, single
RateTaxable income
1.4%$0 – $9,600
3.2%$9,600 – $14,400
5.5%$14,400 – $19,200
6.4%$19,200 – $24,000
6.8%$24,000 – $36,000
7.2%$36,000 – $48,000
7.6%$48,000 – $125,000
7.9%$125,000 – $175,000
8.25%$175,000 – $225,000
9%$225,000 – $275,000
10%$275,000 – $325,000
11%Over $325,000

Married filing jointly

Hawaii brackets, married
RateTaxable income
1.4%$0 – $19,200
3.2%$19,200 – $28,800
5.5%$28,800 – $38,400
6.4%$38,400 – $48,000
6.8%$48,000 – $72,000
7.2%$72,000 – $96,000
7.6%$96,000 – $250,000
7.9%$250,000 – $350,000
8.25%$350,000 – $450,000
9%$450,000 – $550,000
10%$550,000 – $650,000
11%Over $650,000

Hawaii payroll taxes and contributions

  • HI TDI — 0.5% (max $372.00/yr). Hawaii Temporary Disability Insurance: employees pay up to 0.5% of wages, capped at a weekly maximum (about $7 per week).

How Hawaii compares

On a $75,000 salary, Hawaii ranks #49 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $57,051 a year, or 76.1% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual Hawaii tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your Hawaii withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does Hawaii have a state income tax?

Yes. Hawaii has state income tax rates from 1.4% to 11% for 2026. The standard deduction is $4,400 for single filers and $8,800 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Hawaii takes home about $47,060 a year, or $1,810.01 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA and $3,330 in Hawaii state taxes.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Hawaii?

On a $60,000 salary, about 21.6% of gross pay goes to taxes in Hawaii: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), and state taxes (5.5%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

What state payroll deductions are there in Hawaii?

HI TDI: Hawaii Temporary Disability Insurance: employees pay up to 0.5% of wages, capped at a weekly maximum (about $7 per week).

Are there local income taxes in Hawaii?

No. Hawaii cities and counties don't levy a local income tax on wages.

Is Hawaii a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Hawaii ranks #49 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $57,051 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.