Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

North Dakota Paycheck Calculator

North Dakota has one of the lowest income taxes in the country: 0% on the first $48,475 of taxable income for single filers, then just 1.95% to 2.5%. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in North Dakota after federal, state taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables1.95%–2.5%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,938.08per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

North Dakota paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax1.95% – 2.5% (2 brackets)
Standard deduction$16,100 single · $32,200 married
State payroll programsNone
Local income taxesNone
Take-home rank ($75k)#8 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in North Dakota?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
North Dakota income tax−$0.00−$0
Take-home pay$1,938.08$50,390

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in North Dakota takes home about $84,710 a year ($3,258.08 bi-weekly).

North Dakota take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICANorth Dakota taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$0$26,285$1,010.96
$40,000$2,620$3,060$0$34,320$1,320.00
$50,000$3,820$3,825$0$42,355$1,629.04
$60,000$5,020$4,590$0$50,390$1,938.08
$75,000$7,670$5,738$203$61,389$2,361.12
$100,000$13,170$7,650$691$78,489$3,018.82
$150,000$24,734$11,475$1,666$112,125$4,312.51
$200,000$36,734$14,339$2,641$146,286$5,626.39

North Dakota income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to North Dakota taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

North Dakota brackets, single
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $48,475
1.95%$48,475 – $244,825
2.5%Over $244,825

Married filing jointly

North Dakota brackets, married
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $80,975
1.95%$80,975 – $298,075
2.5%Over $298,075

How North Dakota compares

On a $75,000 salary, North Dakota ranks #8 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $61,389 a year, or 81.9% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual North Dakota tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your North Dakota withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does North Dakota have a state income tax?

Yes. North Dakota has state income tax rates from 1.95% to 2.5% for 2026. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in North Dakota?

A single filer earning $60,000 in North Dakota takes home about $50,390 a year, or $1,938.08 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in North Dakota?

On a $60,000 salary, about 16% of gross pay goes to taxes in North Dakota: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

Are there local income taxes in North Dakota?

No. North Dakota cities and counties don't levy a local income tax on wages.

Is North Dakota a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, North Dakota ranks #8 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $61,389 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.