Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

Oklahoma Paycheck Calculator

Oklahoma collapsed its brackets to three for 2026 and cut its top rate to 4.5%, which applies to most full-time wages. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in Oklahoma after federal, state taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables2.5%–4.5%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,855.21per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

Oklahoma paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax2.5% – 4.5% (3 brackets)
Standard deduction$6,350 single · $12,700 married
Personal exemption$1,000 single · $2,000 married · $1,000 per dependent
State payroll programsNone
Local income taxesNone
Take-home rank ($75k)#25 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in Oklahoma?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
Oklahoma income tax−$82.87−$2,155
Take-home pay$1,855.21$48,236

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in Oklahoma takes home about $81,301 a year ($3,126.96 bi-weekly).

Oklahoma take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICAOklahoma taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$805$25,481$980.02
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,255$33,066$1,271.75
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,705$40,651$1,563.48
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,155$48,236$1,855.21
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,830$58,763$2,260.12
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,955$75,226$2,893.29
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,205$107,587$4,137.94
$200,000$36,734$14,339$8,455$140,473$5,402.79

Oklahoma income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to Oklahoma taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

Oklahoma brackets, single
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $3,750
2.5%$3,750 – $4,900
3.5%$4,900 – $7,200
4.5%Over $7,200

Married filing jointly

Oklahoma brackets, married
RateTaxable income
0%$0 – $7,500
2.5%$7,500 – $9,800
3.5%$9,800 – $14,400
4.5%Over $14,400

How Oklahoma compares

On a $75,000 salary, Oklahoma ranks #25 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $58,763 a year, or 78.4% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual Oklahoma tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your Oklahoma withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does Oklahoma have a state income tax?

Yes. Oklahoma has state income tax rates from 2.5% to 4.5% for 2026. The standard deduction is $6,350 for single filers and $12,700 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Oklahoma?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Oklahoma takes home about $48,236 a year, or $1,855.21 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA and $2,155 in Oklahoma state taxes.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Oklahoma?

On a $60,000 salary, about 19.6% of gross pay goes to taxes in Oklahoma: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), and state taxes (3.6%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

Are there local income taxes in Oklahoma?

No. Oklahoma cities and counties don't levy a local income tax on wages.

Is Oklahoma a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Oklahoma ranks #25 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $58,763 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.