Skip to content
RealPaycheckCalculator

Vermont Paycheck Calculator

Vermont taxes income from 3.35% to 8.75%, with the jump to 6.6% coming at under $50,000 of taxable income for single filers. Use this calculator to see your 2026 take-home pay in Vermont after federal, state taxes and deductions.

Updated Checked against IRS Pub 15-T & state tables3.35%–8.75%2026 rates
1 · Your pay
Tips, bonus or commission
2 · Your W-4
Other income, deductions & extra withholding
3 · Where you live & work
4 · Benefits & deductions 401(k), health, HSA
5 · New 2026 W-4 deductions New

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added federal deductions for 2025–2028. Claim them on Step 4(b) of a 2026 W-4 to get the savings in every paycheck instead of waiting for your refund. They don't reduce Social Security, Medicare or (in most states) state tax.

Take-home$1,877.45per paycheck · See breakdown ↓

Vermont paycheck taxes at a glance (2026)

State income tax3.35% – 8.75% (4 brackets)
Standard deduction$7,650 single · $15,300 married
Personal exemption$5,300 single · $10,600 married · $5,300 per dependent
State payroll programsNone
Local income taxesNone
Take-home rank ($75k)#19 of 51

How much is taken out of a $60,000 paycheck in Vermont?

Single filer, paid bi-weekly, standard 2026 W-4, no benefits:

LinePer paycheckPer year
Gross pay$2,307.69$60,000
Federal income tax−$193.08−$5,020
Social Security (6.2%)−$143.08−$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)−$33.46−$870
Vermont income tax−$60.62−$1,576
Take-home pay$1,877.45$48,814

A married couple filing jointly on $100,000 in Vermont takes home about $82,228 a year ($3,162.60 bi-weekly).

Vermont take-home pay by salary

Single filer, 2026, bi-weekly pay. Click a salary for a full breakdown and comparison with every other state.

SalaryFederal taxFICAVermont taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$571$25,714$988.99
$40,000$2,620$3,060$906$33,414$1,285.15
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,241$41,114$1,581.30
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,576$48,814$1,877.45
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,490$59,103$2,273.18
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,140$75,040$2,886.16
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,613$106,178$4,083.76
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,413$137,514$5,288.99

Vermont income tax brackets 2026

Rates apply to Vermont taxable income after the state standard deduction and exemptions.

Single

Vermont brackets, single
RateTaxable income
3.35%$0 – $49,400
6.6%$49,400 – $119,700
7.6%$119,700 – $249,700
8.75%Over $249,700

Married filing jointly

Vermont brackets, married
RateTaxable income
3.35%$0 – $82,500
6.6%$82,500 – $199,450
7.6%$199,450 – $304,000
8.75%Over $304,000

How Vermont compares

On a $75,000 salary, Vermont ranks #19 of 51 for take-home pay among the 50 states and D.C. A single filer keeps $59,103 a year, or 78.8% of gross. See the full ranking in take-home pay by state, or browse all state paycheck calculators.

State figures are estimates of your annual Vermont tax liability, spread evenly across paychecks. Your employer's withholding also depends on your Vermont withholding certificate, if your state uses one, and can differ slightly.

Frequently asked questions

Does Vermont have a state income tax?

Yes. Vermont has state income tax rates from 3.35% to 8.75% for 2026. The standard deduction is $7,650 for single filers and $15,300 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

A single filer earning $60,000 in Vermont takes home about $48,814 a year, or $1,877.45 per bi-weekly paycheck, in 2026. That's after $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 FICA and $1,576 in Vermont state taxes.

How much tax is taken out of a paycheck in Vermont?

On a $60,000 salary, about 18.6% of gross pay goes to taxes in Vermont: federal income tax (8.4%), Social Security and Medicare (7.65%), and state taxes (2.6%). Your exact share depends on your income, filing status and deductions.

Are there local income taxes in Vermont?

No. Vermont cities and counties don't levy a local income tax on wages.

Is Vermont a good state for take-home pay?

On a $75,000 salary, Vermont ranks #19 of 51 (50 states + D.C.) for take-home pay, at $59,103 a year for a single filer. Compare all states.